FASTSIGNS International Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) sets out how we, FASTSIGNS International, Inc. (“FASTSIGNS”, “we” or “us”), collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with our website, fastsigns.co.uk, and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you. This Privacy Notice is effective 15 November 2019.

Our contact details

The data controller in respect of our website is FASTSIGNS International, Inc., a Texas corporation, Corporate File Number 795399-0 of 2542 Highlander Way, Carrollton, TX 75006, United States.

You can contact the data controller by writing to:

FASTSIGNS International, Inc.
Attention: Legal
2542 Highlander Way
Carrollton, TX 75006, United States

or sending an email to privacy@fastsigns.co.uk.

The data controller’s United Kingdom representative is John Davies. You can contact the data controller’s representative by writing to:

FASTSIGNS UK Corporate Office
Unit 6a
Greyfriars Business Park
Frank Foley Way
Stafford
Staffordshire, ST16 2ST

or sending an email to privacy@fastsigns.co.uk.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact the data controller.

How we collect or obtain information about you: when you provide it to us (e.g. by contacting us directly in a FASTSIGNS centre or from our website by, initiating a chat session, filling out a request or contact form, sending a file, building an IDEABOOK, creating a “My Account”, emailing us, making a purchase and by signing up for our e-newsletter). We also collect information from your use of our website, using cookies and similar technologies, and occasionally, from third parties.

Information we collect: name, contact details, IP address, information from cookies, information about your computer or device (e.g. device and browser type), information about how you use our website (e.g. which pages you have viewed, the time you view them and what you clicked on, the geographical location from which you accessed our website (based on your IP address), company name or business name (if applicable), VAT number (if applicable).

How we use your information: Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

(a) Respond to Requests. We may process your personal information when you contact us, such as with questions, concerns, feedback, disputes or issues, to respond to your request or provide information requested by you. We share this information with third parties upon your request, or our service providers or partners to the extent necessary to respond to your requests. Without your personal information, we cannot respond to you or ensure your continued use and enjoyment of our website.

(b) Ensure the Security of the Service. We are committed to ensuring your safety and continued enjoyment of our website. To do so, we may process your personal information to help monitor, prevent and detect fraud, enhance security, monitor and verify identity or access, and combat spam or other malware or security risks. combat spam, malware, malicious activities or security risks; improve and enforce our security measures; and to monitor the security of our website.

(c) Facilitate and Evaluate Use of the Online Properties. We may use your personal information to provide you with the online services, to facilitate your use of the online services (such as facilitating navigation, preserving information between sessions and enhancing security), to improve quality, to evaluate page response rates and determine content.

(d) Improve the Accuracy of our Records. We may use the personal information we receive from you to better understand you and/or maintain and improve the accuracy of the records we hold about you.

(e) Personalise your Experience. We may provide you plugins, and other options to personalise your experience. We also may use cookies and similar tracking technology for such purposes. By personalizing our interactions, you can more easily use our website because we keep track of your preferences (e.g. your language selection, your time zone, etc.).

(f) Marketing. We may use the information we obtain from you, your interactions with FASTSIGNS and the website to provide you with marketing and promotional communications, to deliver targeted and relevant advertising and marketing to you, to determine the effectiveness of our marketing and promotional campaigns, to better understand you and your preferences, and to position and promote our Services. Our marketing will be conducted in accordance with your advertising/marketing preferences and as permitted by applicable law.

(h) Quality Control and Training. FASTSIGNS may use or access personal information for the purposes of quality control related to the website and staff training.

(i) Conferences and Events. FASTSIGNS may use personal information to communicate with you about our events or our partner events. After the event, FASTSIGNS may contact you about the event and related products and services, and may share information about your attendance with your company and our conference sponsors and partners, where legally permitted to do so. If a partner or conference sponsor directly requests your personal information at their conference booths or presentations, your personal information will be handled in accordance with their privacy practices. We recommend that you review the privacy practices of such partners and sponsors.

If, in the future, we use your personal information in any way that is not described in this Privacy Notice, we will disclose this to you. At that time, you can choose not to allow us to use your personal information for any purpose that is incompatible with the purposes for which we originally collected it or subsequently obtained your consent. If you choose to limit the ways we can use your personal information, some or all of the website may not be available to you, and we may not be able to interact with you.

Do we sell your information to third parties (other than in the course of a business sale or purchase or similar event): No

How long we retain your information: for no longer than necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g. to maintain records for tax purposes), any other legal basis we have for using your information (e.g. your consent, performance of a contract with you or our legitimate interests as a business). For specific retention periods in relation to certain information which we collect from you, please see the main section below entitled “How long we retain your information”.

How we secure your information: The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow procedural and technological measures, consistent with industry practice that are reasonably designed to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. We utilise industry-standard SSL technology to allow for the encryption of all franchisee applications submitted on a FASTSIGNS website. However, since no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Use of cookies and similar technologies: we use cookies and similar information gathering technologies such as web beacons and Google Analytics on our website including essential, functional, analytical and targeting cookies. For more information, please visit our cookies policy here: https://www.fastsigns.co.uk/cookie-policy.

Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area: We transfer your information outside of the EEA to the United States. When we do so, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place by encrypting transfers of data using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology.

Contact Form: Messages you send us via our contact form will be stored outside the EEA on our third party hosting servers located in the United States. A copy is also emailed to the FASTSIGNS centre you selected. This email is sent via our Mail provider listed above. Our third party hosting provider is AMERICANEAGLE.COM Hosting. Their Privacy Policy is available here: https://www.americaneagle.com/legal/privacy.

E-Newsletter: We use a third party service ExactTarget (part of Salesforce Marketing Cloud) to send out our e-newsletter and administer our mailing list. Their privacy policy is available here: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy.

Registering on our website for a “My Account”: Information you submit to us via the registration form on our website will be stored outside the EEA on our third party hosting provider’s servers in multiple locations throughout the United States. Our third party hosting provider is AMERICANEAGLE.COM located in the United States. Their privacy policy is available here:https://www.americaneagle.com/legal/privacy.

Request a quote or consultation, and/or you upload a file on our website: Information you submit to us via the Request A Quote or Consultation and/or Upload A File form on our website will be stored outside the EEA on our third party hosting provider’s servers located in multiple locations throughout the United States. Our third party hosting provider is AMERICANEAGLE.COM located in the United States. Their privacy policy is available here: https://www.americaneagle.com/legal/privacy. Also this information is shared with your selected FASTSIGNS location and if a file is attached, a copy of the file is stored with our third party vendor “SEND THIS FILE” on their servers in multiple locations throughout the United States. Their privacy policy is available here: https://www.sendthisfile.com/policy/privacy-policy.jsp.

Use of automated decision making and profiling: we use automated decision making and/or profiling through web analytics, cookies, web beacons or server logs analysis tools (profiling) and targeting cookies to display advertisements to people who visit our website and other websites around the internet using the Google AdSense network.

Sensitive personal information: we do not knowingly or intentionally collect what is commonly referred to as ‘sensitive personal information’. Please do not submit sensitive personal information about you to us. For more information, please see the main section below entitled Sensitive Personal Information.

Web server log information: We use third party servers to host our website through AMERICANEAGLE.COM HOSTING, the privacy policy of which is available here: https://www.americaneagle.com/legal/privacy. Our website server automatically logs the IP address you use to access our website as well as other information about your visit such as the pages accessed, information requested, the date and time of the request, the source of your access to our website (e.g. the website or URL (link) which referred you to our website), and your browser version and operating system. Our servers and our backup disaster recovery facility are located in multiple locations throughout the United States and, accordingly, your information is transferred outside the EEA. For further information and information on the safeguards used, please see the section of this Privacy Policy entitled Transfers of your information outside the EEA.

Use of website server log information for Information Technology security purposes: Our third party hosting provider collects and stores server logs to ensure network and information technology security and so that the server and website remain uncompromised. This includes analysing log files to help identify and prevent unauthorised access to our network, the distribution of malicious code, denial of service attacks and other cyber attacks by detecting unusual or suspicious activity.

Unless we are investigating suspicious or potential criminal activity, we do not make, nor do we allow our hosting provider to make any attempt to identify you from the information collected via server logs.

Disclosure of your information to service providers: We use a number of third parties to provide us services necessary to run our business or to assist us with running our business, who process your information for us on our behalf. These include the following:

Telephone provider(s): Each FASTSIGNS centre is independently owned and operated and uses a different telephone providers. For more information, please contact the FASTSIGNS centre that you selected. Our United Kingdom office uses British Telecom.

Email provider(s), including ExactTarget (part of Salesforce Cloud). Their privacy policy is available here: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/ and Google LLC’s Privacy Policy is available here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Information Technology service provider(s): Each FASTSIGNS centre is independently owned and operated and each centre will use a different information technology service provider. For more information, please contact the FASTSIGNS centre that you selected.

Web developer(s), including AMERICANEAGLE.com. Their privacy policy is available here: https://www.americaneagle.com/legal/privacy

Hosting provider(s), including AMERICANEAGLE.com Hosting. Their privacy policy is available here: https://www.americaneagle.com/legal/privacy

Listen360 is our Customer Feedback vendor. Their privacy policy is available here: https://www.listen360.com/privacy-policy/

We do not display the identities of all of our service providers publicly by name for security and competitive reasons. If you would like further information about the identities of our other service providers, however, please contact us directly by email at privacy@fastsigns.co.uk and we will provide you with such information where you have a legitimate reason for requesting it (where we have shared your information with such service providers).

Disclosure of your information to other third parties: We disclose your information to other third parties in specific circumstances, as set out below:

Providing information to third parties such as Google LLC. Google collects information through our use of Google Analytics on our website. Google uses this information, including IP addresses and information from cookies for a number of purposes, such as improving its Google Analytics service. Information is shared with Google on an aggregated and anonymised basis. To find out more about what information Google collects, how it uses this information and how to control the information sent to Google, please see the following page: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

Information collected by Google Analytics is stored outside the EEA on Google’s servers in the United States.

You can opt out of Google Analytics by installing the browser plugin here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We may also disclose your information to:

anti-fraud services; governmental, legal, regulatory, or other similar authorities, and central and/or local government agencies, upon request or where required, including for the purposes of reporting any actual or suspected breach of applicable law or regulation; accountants, auditors, financial advisors, insurers, solicitors and other professional advisors to FASTSIGNS, subject to binding contractual obligations of confidentiality; any relevant party, claimant, complainant, enquirer, law enforcement agency or court, to the extent necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights in accordance with applicable law; any relevant party for the purposes of prevention, investigation, detention or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, including safeguarding against and the prevention of threats to public security in accordance with applicable law; any relevant third party acquirer(s), in the event that we sell or transfer all or any relevant portion of our business or assets (including in the event of reorganisation, merger or bankruptcy);

Privacy Shield

FASTSIGNS does not participate in Privacy Shield at this time.

Lawful Bases for processing your information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at privacy@fastsigns.co.uk.

We have a contractual obligation.

We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored.

Your data protection rights: Subject to certain limitations on certain rights, you have the following rights in relation to your information, which you can exercise by writing to Attention: Legal Department 2542 Highlander Way, Carrollton, TX 75006, United States or sending an email to privacy@fastsigns.co.uk:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at privacy@fastsigns.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

Children’s Privacy

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 18.

It is possible that we could receive information pertaining to persons under the age of 18 by the fraud or deception of a third party. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will, where required by law to do so, immediately obtain the appropriate parental consent to use that information or, if we are unable to obtain such parental consent, we will delete the information from our servers. If you would like to notify us of our receipt of information about persons under the age of 18, please do so by sending an email to privacy@fastsigns.co.uk.

California Do Not Track Disclosures

“Do Not Track” is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on a Do Not Track signal in their browser, the browser sends a message to websites requesting that they do not track the user. For information about Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals. In addition, we use other technology that is standard to the internet, such as pixel tags, web beacons, and other similar technologies, to track visitors to the website. Those tools may be used by us and by third parties to collect information about you and your internet activity, even if you have turned on the Do Not Track signal.For information on how to opt out from tracking technologies used on our website, see our cookies policy which is available here: https://www.fastsigns.co.uk/cookie-policy.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We review our privacy notice at least annually and may make changes from time to time.

How to register a complaint

If you are unhappy with how we have used your data, you can contact us at privacy@fastsigns.co.uk and/or you can submit a complaint to the ICO at the address below.


Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113